Foreign nationals who do not understand French or Chinese

Short stay visa (Schengen visa)

Main features

A Schengen visa (or short stay visa) is valid within the whole Schengen space. Please click here to find out what are the Schengen states.

This visa allows you to visit these 27 countries. It is issued for a maximum of 90 days per semester.

Do I need a Schengen visa to enter the French territory ?

In order to know if you need a visa, check the official web site of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs :

Where to apply for your Schengen visa ?

In order to know where you have to apply, please read carefully the following information.

The French Office in Taipei only accepts the applicant who are :

- Wish to travel only to France ;
- wish to travel to several Schengen States, but France is the country where you are going to spend most of the time of your trip ;
- Wish to travel to several Schengen States, with no main destination (the duration of your stay is strictly equal in each country), but France is your first point of entry ;
- Resident in Taïwan ;

Processing time

Processing time depends on your citizenship (about one or two weeks). All applicants are strongly advised to apply between one to three months before their departure. Extra care for appointments should be taken in the summer and winter months.

Required documents

Please prepare carefully your visa application & supporting documentation. Any missing information may lead to a visa application declined, delayed or denied. Any missing or incomplete documentation will require you to make a new appointment and come another time at the visa section (and therefore expose you to reschedule your trip).

- Passport valid for at least three months beyond the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states. Please make sure that your passport meets the necessary requirements.

- Copy of ALL identification pages of your passport : identification, picture, signature page, date of expiration date or extensions, endorsement and amendment pages.

- 1 short stay application form completely and clearly filled out. Indicate also your phone numbers and e-mail.

- 1 passport size photograph

- proof of your residency in Taïwan (ARC ID card)

- Trip reservation with detailed itinerary

- A certificate from your insurance company valid in Europe for medical emergencies, urgent care and repatriation expenses for the whole length of intended stay

- Fundings for the trip or proof of personal finances

- Depending on the purpose of the trip one of the 3 documents listed below :

- For tourism : Hotel reservation or fundings > 120 € per day

- For business trips : official business invitation letter from a company in France / Taiwan

- For private visit (family or friends) : Proof of accommodation (+ 1 copy) : "attestation d’accueil", your host in France must obtain a certified document at the City Hall of the town he is living on a permanent basis in France, by showing a proof of identity and 2 proofs of lodging (rental contract, and phone bill or power bill…). This document should also be presented as an original and a copy. Simple written letters of invitations from hosts in France will be declined.


The processing fees is 60 Euro, but payment only accept by cash of Taiwan Dollar base on the result of currency fluctuations.

Dernière modification : 11/06/2014

Haut de page