The “Compétences et Talents” Card

Welcoming international talents is a key priority of French immigration policy. Unprecedented facilities have been introduced since 2007 to support those who wish to carry out a professional activity in the country. Fresh, innovative measures have been adopted to improve the welcome afforded to foreign talent and to insure that they enjoy the best possible living and working conditions ; as such, foreign nationals working in France benefit from a very attractive regime.

If you have a project, the three-year, renewable “Compétences et Talents” card allows you to exercise the professional activity of your choice in connection with your project.

You may be granted this card if you are likely to make a significant or lasting contribution, through your skills or talents, to France’s economic development or to its intellectual, scientific, cultural, humanitarian or athletic prestige, and directly or indirectly, to that of your own country.

Your family members (spouse and underage children) will be issued a “Vie Privée et Familiale” card. This card allows your spouse to legally work in France. Family members’ cards are valid for one year only.
What are the criteria?

The criteria are defined by the Commission Nationale des Compétences et Talents, which meets in France at least twice a year.

The applicant must submit a credible professional project meeting the criteria set forth by the National Commission.
The applicant must supply proof that he/she is in every way capable of carrying out this project.

The application will be accepted/rejected based on:

• the project’s interest/quality

• the applicant’s motivation/commitment

• the applicant’s skills and qualifications

• the means to carry out the project.

Who might be eligible?

  • University graduates
  • Qualified professionals, with a minimum of 3 to 5 years of professional experience in the field they apply for the visa, regardless of their level of education
  • Investors in an economic project (minimum investment of 300 000 Euros or proof of capacity to create a minimum of 2 sustainable jobs in France, the one of applicant or his family excluded)
  • Independent professionals such as artists, authors, athletes, etc.
  • Senior manager and high level executives employed by a French company that is part of an international group

Exclusion & Specifications

  • University graduates should be PhD. Lower graduates will be required to add proof of professional experience in the same field for a minimum of 1 to 3 years (the lower the degree, the longer professional experience expected)
  • Bachelors of Arts graduates are excluded unless they have a minimum of 5 years of professional experience in the same field.
  • Employees who are working in a company in Taïwan that is sending them in France to work in the same group company, a subsidiary or the main company are not allowed to apply for this kind of visa.

In general, applicants who also qualify for other purposes of stay (studies, language assistants…) and have specific visas for these purposes.

Processing time

Between one to two months.

Application Package

All documents must be submitted in double : one original set + 2 set of photocopies. Failure to do so will prevent you from getting your visa.

  • A total of 3 passport-size photos
  • Valid passport with at least one page for a visa stamp + copy of main pages
  • Police clearance from the county where the applicant has resided for the last three years
  • Detailed Resume
  • Detailed letter describing the professional project and specifying its interest for France and for the applicant’s country of origin

-* Any document confirming the applicant’s likelihood of completing the project (i.e. experience in the field, publications, exhibitions, etc…)

Depending on the type of project, other documents are necessary:

To hold a salaried position:

• copy of highest-level diploma and job title

• local tax return

• letter from employer explaining the recruitment of the employee and specifying his/her duties;

• copy of employment contract, unless exception is granted

CERFA form

To exercise a commercial, industrial or artisanal profession:

• the documents enumerated in points A-1 and B of article I of the attachment to the degree of September 12, 2007, concerning the documents to be produced for the issuance of a temporary residence card authorizing the exercise of a commercial, industrial or artisanal activity.

To exercise an independent profession (liberal professions, artists, writers, athletes, etc.):

• copy of highest-level diplomas and job titles

• local tax return

• if necessary, documents establishing the applicant’s reputation.
For the accompanying family (spouse and minor children):

All documents must be submitted in double : one original set + 1 set of photocopies. Failure to do so will prevent you from getting your visa.

Long-stay visa application forms

• A total of 3 passport-size photos

• Valid passport with at least one page for a visa stamp + copy of main pages

• Civil registry documents establishing family connection with the “competences et talents” applicant.

Important information

• The French Bureau of Taipei has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than those submitted by the applicant.

• Please be aware that submitting the aforementioned documents does not guarantee the approval of the visa.

• The French Bureau of Taipei can refuse the issuance of a visa.

All applicants must apply in person and must make an appointment on our website. Personal appearance is mandatory.

APPLYING VISA, APPOINTMENT >BOOKING AN APPOINTMENT

APPLICATION FEES

發表於 21/05/2015

回到頁面上方